Francois Koch

b. 1944

Francois Koch

BORN IN

Johannesburg, South Africa

KNOWN FOR

Landscape, commercial art

NAME VARIATIONS

Francois Daniel Retief Koch

Born in 1944, Fran├žois Koch enjoyed a successful career as a commercial and fine art painter in South Africa. He studied commercial art in the 1960s at the Johannesburg School of Art and worked as an illustrator for a large publishing company until 1970, when he decided to devote himself to fine art, painting landscapes and wildlife. During his South African career, his commissions included works for South African embassies throughout the world and the official residence of the president of South Africa. He participated in many prestigious wildlife art exhibitions, including Sotheby’s Wildlife Auction for the World Wildlife Fund.